WVEL Education/News Scope Now: WVEL-AM Listening Area Regional/Local School Start Dates

(Photo By Flickr User daveynin)

 

 

“Oh, School Days, School Days, Good Old Golden Rule Days!”

Well friends & loved ones in South-Central Illinois, it’s almost time for kids to head back into the classroom!

To prepare families for the opening of class for the 2019-2020 school year, we here at WVEL-AM along with WICS-TV have prepared a list of regional/local school start dates.

The regional/local school start dates are as follows:

Altamont Dist 10 – 8/14/2019

Arcola Dist 306 – 8/15/2019

Argenta-Oreana District 1 – 8/16/2019

Armstrong District 225 – 8/19/2019

Arthur District 305 – 8/16/2019

Athens District 213 – 9/3/2019

Auburn District 10 – 9/4/2019

Ball-Chatham District 5 – 8/14/2019

Beardstown District 15 – 8/20/2019

Beecher City District 20 – 8/15/2019

Bement District 5 – 8/15/2019

Blue Ridge District 18 – 8/21/2019

Bluffs District 2 – 8/16/2019

Central A&M District 21 – 8/20/2019

Champaign District 4 – 8/15/2019

Charleston District 1 – 8/14/2019

Clinton District 15 – 8/21/2019

Community Unit District 4 – 8/19/2019

Cowden-Herrick School District – 8/15/2019

Cumberland District 77 – 8/15/2019

Decatur District 61 – 8/14/2019

Deland District 57 – 8/14/2019

Dieterich District 30 – 8/15/2019

Effingham District 40 – 8/27/2019

Fisher District 1 – 8/16/2019

Franklin District 1 – 8/21/2019

Gibson City District 5 – 8/20/2019

Gifford District 188 – 8/15/2019

Homer District 8 – 8/16/2019

Hoopeston District #11 – 8/19/2019

Iroquois County District 9 – 8/21/2019

Iroquois West #10 – 8/21/2019

Jacksonville District 117 – 8/14/2019

Kansas District 3 – 8/16/2019

Lincoln Community High School District 404 – 8/16/2019

Lincoln Elementary District 27 – 8/16/2019

Mahomet-Seymour District 3 – 8/16/2019

Maroa-Forsyth District 2 – 8/19/2019

Mattoon District 2 – 8/16/2019

Meredosia-Chambersburg District 11 – 8/15/2019

Meridian District 15 – 8/16/2019

Monticello District 25 – 8/16/2019

Morrisonville District 1 – 8/15/2019

Mt. Pulaski District 23 – 8/19/2019

Mt. Zion District 3 – 8/16/2019

Neoga District 3 – 8/19/2019

New Berlin District 16 – 8/19/2019

North Mac District 34 – 9/3/2019

Oakland District 5 – 8/16/2019

Okaw Valley District 302 – 8/14/2019

Pana District 8 – 8/19/2019

Pawnee District 11 – 8/13/2019

Paxton District 10 – 9/6/2019

Pleasant Plains District 8 – 8/19/2019

PORTA District 202 – 8/19/2019

Prairieview-Ogden #197 – 8/15/2019

Rantoul District 137 – 8/16/2019

Rantoul Township District 193 – 8/16/2019

Riverton District 14 – 8/8/2019

Rochester District 3 – 8/21/2019

Rossville District 7 – 8/19/2019

Sangamon Valley District 9 – 8/14/2019

Shelbyville District 4 – 8/15/2019

Spfld District 186 – 8/19/2019

St. Anthony – 8/15/2019

St. Joseph District 169 – 8/15/2019

St. Teresa – 8/16/2019

Stew-Stras District 5A – 8/16/2019

Sullivan District 300 – 8/16/2019

Taylorville District 3 – 8/15/2019

Teutopolis District 50 – 8/16/2019

Thomasboro District 103 – 7/25/2019

Tolono District 7 – 8/19/2019

Tri-Point District 6-J – 8/14/2019

Tri-City District 1 – 8/20/2019

Tuscola District 301 – 8/20/2019

Urbana District 116 – 8/23/2019

Villa Grove District 302 – 8/20/2019

Virginia District 64 – 8/15/2019

Warrensburg-Latham District 11 – 8/22/2019

Waverly District 6 – 8/21/2019

Williamsville-Sherman District 15 – 8/20/2019

Winchester District 1 – 8/16/2019

Windsor District 1 – 8/21/2019